Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, governs ezBtc’s collection, processing and use of your Personal Information. “Our” refers to the website and agents of ezBtc.ca and its parent company 1081627 B.C. Ltd.

"Personal Information" refers to information that identifies an individual, such as name, address, e-mail address, trading information, and banking details. “Personal Information” does not include anonymized and/or aggregated data that does not identify a specific user. ezBtc is strongly committed to protecting the user's privacy.

Personal information includes information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We encourage the user to review our Privacy Policy, and become familiar with it.

We will not sell, rent, or disclosure your information to any third party unless necessary to comply with law enforcement.

Collection of Information

At ezBtc we collect both personal information and aggregate information that you voluntarily provide while opening an account, while on the site or in response to emails in relation to features provided on the site. Personal information relates to an individual consumer - e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, demographic information etc.

  • This may include but is not limited to:
  • - Contact information, such as name, home address, and email address.
  • - Account information, such as username and password.
  • - Financial information, such as bank account numbers, bank statement, and trading information.
  • - Identity verification information, such as images of your government issued ID, passport, national ID card, or driving license.
  • - Residence verification information, such as utility bill details or similar information.

Aggregate information relates to such things as how many consumers visit the site, which pages they access, what information they download (where applicable), the type of web browser and operating system you use, the name of your Internet Service Provider and so on. When you visit our site, we automatically collect this information, and combine it with similar information collected about all other visitors. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors.

You can visit our website without revealing your identity or any personal information. We track the internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous.

  • For better management of the site, we may:

  • - Log your browsing history;
  • - Log non-personally-identifiable information, including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type; and record your IP address for security and monitoring purposes.

How we use your Personal Information

We will process your Personal Information only for the purpose(s) for which it has been provided to us.

  • Therefore, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • - Process your transactions.
  • - Verify your identity in accordance with the applicable anti-Money Laundering legislation and the ezBtc Anti Money Laundering policy, as well as address other law enforcement needs as more fully described in our Terms of Use.
  • - Analyze website usage, and improve our website and website offerings.
  • - Help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • - Communicate company news, updates, promotions, and information relating to similar products and services provided by ezBtc.
  • - Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features as will be more explained on the website.

Access Rights to Personal Information

You have the right to access your Personal Information to correct, update, and block inaccurate and/or incorrect data. To exercise this right, contact us at [email protected]

We will respond to your request only where this is not inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions and other legal and regulatory obligations. Within 30 days of receipt of your written request, we will provide you with your Personal Information, including the purposes for which it was used and to whom it was disclosed to in accordance with your subject access request rights under the Privacy Act 1985 (as last amended on 2016-04-05) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of the user's computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate the user's use of this site to information that the user has specifically and knowingly provided.

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that the user supplies. A cookie cannot read data off the user's hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. We may use cookies to track user traffic patterns. Our advertising system may deliver a cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

The user can refuse cookies by turning them off in the browser options. If the user has set the browser to warn the user before accepting cookies, the user will receive the warning message with each cookie. The user need not have turned the cookies on to use this site. Member Communications and Email

We employ a strict policy against sending unsolicited email. Please note that opting not to receive email does not exempt the user from receiving administrative emails.

Our Customer Care department may contact the customer in response to the customer's inquiries, to provide services at the customer's request and to manage the customer requirement or alert the customer to an issue with their account.

Our website and email may contain links to various other sites. While we make every effort to ensure that our advertisers post clear and complete privacy policies and observe appropriate data practices, each of these sites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of ours. The privacy practices of other websites and companies are not covered by this policy.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect the user's personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  • We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement, data protection authorities, government officials, and other authorities when:

  • - Compelled by subpoena, court order, or other legal procedure.
  • - We believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss.
  • - Disclosure is necessary to report suspected illegal activity.
  • - Disclosure is necessary to investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that we review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy relating to that review. Therefore, the user may wish to bookmark this page and/or periodically review this page to make sure the user has the latest version.